Privacy

How we collect, use and protect the information you give us about you. (Privacy Policy)

Introduction

When you register on The Eve Appeal website, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form, you are providing us with your personal data i.e. information which identifies you.

Here we explain how and why we collect it, what we do with it and how we keep it safe and protect your privacy. We also explain your rights to check what information we hold about you, ensure that it is accurate and to choose that we no longer contact you.

By providing your personal information you are helping us make sure your experience of supporting The Eve Appeal is a positive and rewarding one.  It also gives us a better understanding of you which in turn helps us improve our work to create better knowledge of gynaecological cancers, raise money for cutting edge medical research into the prevention and detection of gynaecological cancers and help save lives.

How we collect information about you

The Eve Appeal only collects information about you that you have given us voluntarily on our web-site, postal forms, over the telephone or in person. Sometime we might also look at information which is available publically such as on Google, Linkdin or Companies House (see below ‘Help us do our work better’).  We never collect information from other organisations unless you have given your consent (e.g. Just Giving, London Marathon or a sports’ ‘challenge’ company). The Eve Appeal will never buy or exchange lists with other organisations.

We are sometimes given information by friends or family members for example, letting us know someone else is attending an event. In those circumstances, as we will not have that person’s consent will delete it within a month of the event being over.

What information we collect

If you make a donation to The Eve Appeal, register to fundraise, sign up for an event, newsletter or buy something from our website we usually collect some or all of the following:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number.
  • Bank account, debit or credit details.

We use this information to:

Provide services for you (for example):

  • Process your donation, including gift aid where appropriate.
  • Support the fundraising you are doing for us
  • Provide you with the information or product you have requested.
  • Notify you of any changes to our service.

Help us do our work better (for example):

  • Keep records and analyse the success of our fundraising and awareness campaigns.
  • Analyse and improve our website.
  • Send you information (with your consent) about other fundraising and awareness raising campaigns or events.
  • Create a profile of your interests and preferences by analysing your personal information which may include obtaining additional information about you that is available from publically held external sources, for example newspapers/magazines, public registers such as Companies House and Linkdin, about your investments, wealth and business interests.
  • Collecting this information helps us target our resources more effectively through gaining better insight into the background of our supporters and help us build relationships that are appropriate to their interests and capacity to give. It will also help us carry out due diligence checks where appropriate[1]. But you can ask us not to collect such information.
  • Analyse which of our communications are most effective, helping us to reduce administration costs and increase the funds available to support medical research into gynaecological cancers.
  • It might also be a part of The Eve Appeal meeting its duties to prevent money laundering, fraud or other criminal activity.
  • We will keep a record of how and why we have done any of the above.

We may also share your information with third parties conducting fundraising activities on our behalf including surveys or research or provide other services in line with our charitable activities.

How we get your consent

When you give us your personal information you are consenting to us using it in relation to the event, donation or activity you have contacted us about.

We will usually also ask whether we can contact you about our other or future fundraising activities and awareness raising campaigns. To receive that information you will need to tick the appropriate box or boxes to show your consent. This is known as ‘opt-in’ consent.

We will ask you to indicate how you would like us to contact you – e-mail, text/SMS, telephone or post.

So remember to tick the box if you want to know more about our work and support our fundraising.

If you have not given’ opt-in’ consent to contact you electronically (i.e. ticked the e-mail box) we may still contact you by post unless you tell us not to.

How you can cancel your consent

If at any time you decide you no longer wish us to contact you and retain your data you can let us know by e-mailing offce@eveappeal.org.uk writing ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject. Links to the e-mail address will also be on all our marketing materials.

Sharing your story

Some people tell us about their experiences to help with our work. We will always seek your specific permission to use your story on each occasion, including a draft of the wording we intend to use, unless you tell us that you do not want us to contact you.

How we keep your personal information safe and who has access to it

Strong security

We will ensure your information is secure and looked after in accordance with best practice and the law[2]. We have in place electronic, physical and managerial systems to safeguard and secure the information you have given us on-line and sent in the post. For example our online forms are encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

Only Eve Appeal staff and those authorised by The Eve Appeal will have access to your personal information. Where we use external contractors to process data on our behalf we put in place agreements and contracts which ensure they manage your data within the law and our policy standards.

If any of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK and EU data protection law.

We may release your information where we are required to do so by law, to enforce our site policies or protect our or others’ rights, property or safety.

We do not disclose information to other organisations

We never seek to exchange or sell your information to other charities, organisations or companies.

Payment card information

If you make a donation or pay for an event or product on-line or over the phone, we will ensure this is done securely.  Card details given to us over the telephone are destroyed as soon as the payment has been processed. Where payments are processed on-line or via bank transfer they are processed by our partner companies and the data is encrypted and we will never receive those account or card details.

Other sources of personal information

Social media

If you send us your personal details via Facebook or Twitter we will delete them from those accounts as soon as we have added them to our normal communication system.

Cookies

Like most web-sites we use cookies to improve your experience of our site, gather general visitor information and track visits to our web-site.  This helps us improve the effectiveness of our site. Please see our cookie policy for more information.

Ask Eve Information Service

Ask Eve provides information and support to individuals including the option of talking with our specialist Gynae Cancer Nurse and Information Officer .

If you contact the Ask Eve team you may need to provide personal data including your name, e-mail address and telephone number so that we can provide the service. We may also take down details about your health to help us advise you. Only Ask Eve staff have access to this sensitive data.

The Eve Appeal would only share your details in “exceptional circumstances” and within the nurses’ code of professional conduct or where legally required for example where abuse of a child is reported or we have serious concerns about someone’s safety.

We may also collect and retain your information if you send feedback about our services or make a complaint.

Your personal information when applying for a job or volunteer position at The Eve Appeal

If you apply for a job or volunteer position in The Eve Appeal office we will send you details of how we collect, hold and protect your personal data.

Your right to know what information we have about you, make changes, correct inaccuracies or ask us to stop using your data

Please either e-mail us at office@eveappeal.co.uk or telephone on 020 7605 0100 if you wish to do any of the following:

  • Stop receiving information regarding our work.
  • Ask us not to subject your personal information to profiling.
  • Receive a copy of the information we hold about you (Subject Access Request).
  • Change or correct the information we hold about you.
  • Ask us questions about this policy and how we process your personal data.

Please note that if you no longer wish to be contacted, we may need to retain your details on our communications suppression list which helps ensure we do not contact you again by mistake.

Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time and will post any changes on this page. If changes are significant we will also communicate them to individuals by e-mailing.

[1] See The Eve Appeal Ethical Policy on our website.

[2] We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), follow the ICO’s guidance and comply with all legal requirements including  the Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR)  and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

This policy was last modified on May 16th, 2018.